Follow us

Upcoming Events:


June 3, 1 - 2 pm - Jane Schmidt and her dog Finn will greet customers and sign the beautiful children's photo books Finnegan's Superior Adventure, and Finnegan's Springtime Guide.

June 23, 1 - 3pm - Scott Spoolman signs copies of his new book Wisconsin State Parks: Extraordinary Stories of Geology and Natural History .

June 27, 1:30 - 3:30 pm - Door Co. author Jill Harding signs The Sign Fairy  & Dragonfly Magic.

June 30, 1- 3 pm - Island Author Robert Mazibuko signs his new book Advancing Towards an Understanding.

July 7, 1 - 3 pm - Door Co. author Sue Jarosh signs Baileys Harbor Range LIght Rascal.
July 12, 1:30-3:30 pm - Author and Chicago WGN radio host Dave Hoekstra signs his latest book, The Camper Book and his first book, The Supper Club Book.

July 28, 4:30-5:30 pm - Prof Libby Sachs leads a discussion of American Salvage by Bonnie Jo Campbell (with refreshments).

July 21, 1:30-3:30 pm - Cynthia Swanson signs her new mystery The Glass Forest (starred reviews in publishers weekly & library journal). 


2018 Washington Island Literary Festival: Words on Water
September 13 - 16.

www.washingtonislandliteraryfestival.org


Presenting Authors:
Bonnie Jo Campbell, Once Upon a River
Jeff Goodell, The Water Will Come
Marion Boyer, The Clock of the Long Now
Kirk Landers, Alone on the Shield
Jean Pendziwol, The Lightkeeper's Daughters
Richard Purinton, Words on Water 2017
Douglas Wood, Deep Woods, Wild Water

Workshop Leaders:
Bonnie Jo Campbell-fiction
Marion Boyer-poetry
Lane Hall-epistolary form
Jean Pendziwol - historical fiction
Douglas Wood - memoir


Note: The Thursday Creative Workshop with Lane Hall is offered free of charge this year. A freewill donation is welcome.

Previous Event Authors:

(Signed copies available while they last)


2018


J.F. Riordan, Robert's Rules

Patricia Skalka, Death Rides The Ferry


2015-2017


Smiley & Paper, the Farm Museum Goats written by Island folks Meghan & Karen Yancey & illustrated by islander Patti Cauldwell - all proceeds benefit the farm museum.


Jim Anderson, Memories of the American Girl; Stories about the Anderson Family Freighting Business

Fritz Damler, Thelma & the Whore of Babylon

Carol Davis, A Door County Night Before Christmas

Carol Davis and Jan RasmussenDeeCee the Door County Freighter

Tom DavisThe Weirding Storm, A Dragon Epic

Brandon Graham, Good For Nothing

Anne Heyse, Good Morning, Door County

Sue Jarosh, Lighthouse Mouse

Cynthia Kraack, The High Cost of Flowers

Peter Geye, ​Wintering

Marilyn Ludwig, It's Perfectly Safe: The Rulison Matter, The Geese that Won the War

Katie McIntyre, How Frederick Found his Light​

James Neff, Vendetta: Bobby Kennedy versus Jimmy Hoffa

Nicholas Petrie, Burning Bright
J. F. Riordan, North of the Tension Line and ​The Audacity of Goats

Lucy Sanna, The Cherry Harvest
Patricia Skalka, Death in Gills Rock

Faith Sullivan, ​Good Night Mr. Wodehouse

Sara Stonich, These Granite Islands
Liza Weimer, Hello?



Past Washington Island Literary Festival authors:


Sharon Auberle, Door Co. Poet Laureate, Crow Ink

Kimberly Blaeser, Wisconsin's Poet Laureate 2015-2016

Alice D'Alessio, The Blessing of Trees

Rachel DeWoskin, Blind

Dan Egan, The Death and Life of the Great Lakes

Lin Enger, The High Divide

Kathleen Ernst, Death on the Prairie​

Brian Freeman, Goodbye to the Dead​

Peter Geye, The Lighthouse Road

Amy Hassinger, After the Dam

John Hildebrand, The Heart of Things

Grief Bone

Don Kilpea, So You Want to Own an Oil Tanker

Rebecca Makkai, The Hundred-Year House

David Stuart MacLean, The Answer to the Riddle is Me: A Memoir of Amnesia 

Michael McCarthy, Ashes Under Water

Kevin Miyazaki, Perimiter

Anne-Marie Oomen, Love, Sex, and 4-H

Nick Petrie, ​The Drifter

Hampton Sides, In the Kingdom of Ice 

Patricia Skalka, ​Death in Cold Water

Danielle Sosin, The Long-Shining Water

Kao Kalia Yang, The Song Poet: A Memoir of my Father

Anne-Marie Oomen, Love, Sex, and 4-H